Skip to content

Who Has Rights to Data You Enter Using Chrome?

September 4, 2008
tags:

As mentioned in the end of the previous post, the big stir of Google Chrome’s ToS is this part:

By submitting, posting or displaying the content you give Google a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to reproduce, adapt, modify, translate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display and distribute any content which you submit, post or display on or through, the services. This license is for the sole purpose of enabling Google to display, distribute and promote the services and may be revoked for certain services as defined in the additional terms of those services.

Long-time googler Matt Cutts gets official words from Rebecca Ward, the Senior Product Counsel for Google Chrome, to explain their intention to have rights to data you input via Chrome:

In order to keep things simple for our users, we try to use the same set of legal terms (our Universal Terms of Service) for many of our products. Sometimes, as in the case of Google Chrome, this means that the legal terms for a specific product may include terms that don’t apply well to the use of that product. We are working quickly to remove language from Section 11 of the current Google Chrome terms of service. This change will apply retroactively to all users who have downloaded Google Chrome.

Is that to keep things simple for the users or for them?😕 As a long-time googler, I would like to believe that Google doesn’t really want the rights to data/image I enter/upload through Chrome. However, that term is simply for their own convenience (in case that someone wants to sue them for something). This and the term regarding GoogleUpdate.

It’s not that I want to create a conspiracy theory towards Google’s apps and services (I didn’t buy this Google Master Plan last March). If they have good intention, then they should change the wording in ToS.

If the Terms of Service remain like these, will the corporations ban their employers to use Google Chrome?

(via Lifehacker)

Update: Now #11 in End User License Agreement (EULA) has been changed to:

11.1 You retain copyright and any other rights you already hold in Content which you submit, post or display on or through, the Services.

Also see the report from BBC: Google tweaks Chrome licence text.

No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: